Privacy Policy

The Monarchy is a subsidiary of Royal Jesters Pte Ltd, and together with Royal Jesters Pte Ltd's subsidiaries (referred to as “our”, “we” or “us”), we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. To ensure that you make informed decisions and are confident about providing your personal data to us, this Privacy Policy shall outline our practices and choices available to with regard to how we use your personal data, and will provide information on our obligations and practices under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) in Singapore.

We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information. By providing us with your information and visiting this web site, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

To use the certain areas of our site, you must agree and be bound by our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy sets out the entire understanding and agreement between you and us with respect to its subject matter.

Generally, we only collect personal information about you in the following situations:

  • You register as a Site user;
  • You send us an e-mail;
  • You post a profile;
  • You use our e-commerce Services.

We utilize customer relationship management technologies to identify you so that we can deliver a better experience. Our systems also track information about you such as your frequency of use and online behavioural data.

We also collect other personally identifiable information that you provide to us when you sign up with our newsletter, such as your name, address, phone number and/or email address. We may use such information to send you notices, information, promotions and updates, including but not limited to, marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of third party organizations as may be selected by us.

We remain contactable at any time if you ever feel that your information has been compromised. Also, if and when you are of the view that we are sending you any unwanted information, please request to be removed from our list (e.g. by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our e-publications).

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you also agree that we are allowed to contact you by email or phone or SMS messaging even if you are on the Do Not Call (DNC) registry.

We remove personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email or phone number) and other preferences associated with your account promptly after you delete your account.

Withdrawing Your Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

We take appropriate steps to keep your personal information safe against unauthorized access or disclosure. We encrypt transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be fully guaranteed to protect your information from hackers or unforeseen human error.

High technology is used to ensure your sensitive information is secure and is protected from unauthorised access or improper use. Your personal password is confidential and is encrypted to ensure its secrecy. With your password, you are able to edit your personal details via the Member Services pages.

Particularly sensitive information such as your credit card number is not stored in a server that is connected to the Internet. All transmission of data for the purposes of billing and collections is done via encrypted transmission between The Monarchy and the bank.

We require you to be above 18 to join The Monarchy.

You must be over the age of 18 to join The Monarchy. We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent.

We recognize that children, including young teens, may not be able to make informed choices about personal information requested online.

Accordingly, we do not target children or teenagers (younger than 18 years of age) for collection of information online. We do not solicit or collect customer identifiable information targeted at children and teenagers under eighteen and does not allow anyone else to do so on a The Monarchy Affiliate Web Site.

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the following third parties:

  • Other companies to which The Monarchy is a subsidiary of and/or is related to;
  • Third parties who provide services to us (including but not limited to bankers, lawyers, accountants and other third parties who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, printing and/or other services that enable us to operate our business;
  • Professional advisors;
  • Regulators and governmental agencies;
  • Law enforcement agencies; and
  • The Courts.

We may collect and use your Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

  • Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • Managing your relationship with us;
  • Processing payment or credit transactions;
  • Sending you marketing information about our goods or services, and goods or services of Royal Jesters Pte Ltd including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership programmes and rewards schemes and other promotions;

To meet or comply with any obligation, requirement or arrangement for disclosing or using data that applies to us or with which we are expected to comply, both existing currently and in the future and within or outside Singapore in accordance with:

  • Any law, regulation or corporate rules that are binding on or applicable to us;
  • Any rules, guidelines issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental or other authority relating to protection of Personal Data and/or the industries in which we operate (“Authority”);
  • Any present or future performance of a contract between us and you;
  • Any present or future performance of a contract or between us and a third party which is entered into at your request, or which a reasonable person would consider to be in your interest; or
  • Any situation where your consent is not required under the PDPA, including the use or disclosure of Personal Data to respond to an emergency that threatens your life, health and/or safety.
  • Any other purpose for which you have provided the information;
  • Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
  • Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

Where personal data is transferred overseas and where the recipient country may not offer the same level of protection as Singapore law, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Singapore (i.e. when we are carrying out operations outside of Singapore), this Privacy Policy shall apply so far as it is consistent with such local legislation in that place.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

We may retain your personal data for as a long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

The terms of this Privacy Policy were last updated on 01 January 2019.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy substantially, we will place a prominent notice on our website or e-newsletters. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of these changes. You agree that your continued use of our website and subscription to our e-newsletter after such an amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by our modified Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to any existing laws of the Republic of Singapore in relation to the protection of information. If required by any lawful authority for any legal purposes such as the enforcement of any laws or to prevent the breaching of any laws, we shall release all such information as is legally required by the requisite and lawful authority in accordance with the directions of the lawful court of the competent jurisdiction.

Please contact our Designated Data Protection Officer (steve@royaljestersgroup.com) if you have any concerns of if you would like to know more about our Privacy Policy. Do note that we may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.